Player Summary






Full Name:
GABRIEL OMONIYI
Nickname:
BAGY
Position:
Striker
Date of Birth:
Jan Wed, 1986 (31 years old)
Current Club:
Clydebank FC,Scotland

Player Biography:
                  
PLAYERS PROFILE

Name: Gabriel Omoniyi
Date of birth: 22nd January 1986

Age: 21years

Place of Birth:  
Hillingdon,London
Country of residence: Glasgow,Scotland
Nationality:  Nigerian ( British Passport

Languages: English,Italian and French

International Caps: (SCOTLAND
): 0
Youth level: U-14 & U-17
Height: 1.88m

Weight: 75kg
Marital status: Single
Present Club: Clydebank FC,Scotland
Contract Till: 30th June 2007

Position* * *: Central striker
Alternative position: Attacking Midfield
CLUBS                                                  YEAR        GAMES    GOALS

 Celtic, Scotland (Youth)                     1998-2001     79            70

 Partick Thistle FC, Scotland (Youth)    2001-2002     34            45      

 Stirling Albion FC, Scotland (Loan)     2002-2003     9(5)          14
 
 Partick Thistle FC, Scotland                2003-2004     23            21
 Partick Thistle FC, Scotland               2004-2005      32            21
 Leixoes U-21, Portugal                     2005-2006      17             9
 US Bintoto FC,Italy                         2006-2006        4             0
PROFESSIONAL STATEMENT: 

Drafted by professional club Glasgow Celtic FC at the age of 11. Playing under Tommy Burns Youth Development Officer for 3 years.

Gabriel broke Celtic’s youth goal records, his first season notching 38 goals grabbing top goal scorer, second season only grabbing 14 goals achieved MVP of season 1998-99 for Celtic. Third Season at Celtic, Gabriel achieved MVP player at the Holland, Amsterdam Tournament in Holland and 2nd place top scorer of the tournament with 8 goals.

PROFESSIONAL:
1999: He then signed a YTS contract with Partick Thistle FC a professional club in SPL (Scottish Premier League) was sent on loan to Stirling Albion who registered a 20-10-3 record to win the Scottish 3rd Division.

The 15-year-old forward spent the entire pre-season with Partick Thistle FC U-16 until he became a regular starter at the U-18 at the tender age of 15. Gabriel made his first professional debut at the age of 16.

COLLEGE:
Gabriel then played at Div II outfit Saint Joseph’s College. SJC Narrowly missed out in conference championships that year. He picked up Winners medal at the Indianapolis College Soccer outdoor 6V6 Summer Tournament.

Gabriel then trained with the UD Almeria and Las Palmas
in the Spanish Sergunda B division before returning to England to join professional club.
CAREER HIGHLIGHTS: 
        High School - Graduated in May of 2003, from Bearsden Academy in Glasgow, UK. Achieved top goal scorer in all four years at high school, a four-year letterman.
         Playing with the school team. Gabriel at the age of 14 was drawing interest from Chelsea, Arsenal, Rangers and Celtic. But instead he chooses Partick Thistle his local club. Represented his school at Glasgow Schoolboys in his junior and senior year and attaining Scottish Schools Runners-up medal in his junior year and Champions of Scottish Schools in 2002-2003.
        Gabriel makes his first team debut with Partick Thistle. Coming on with 20 minutes left. At the age of 16 only four days before his 17th birthday.
        After representing Glasgow he was ushered by the Scottish FA to represent the Scottish national youth sides.
                                 
             With his school they won the League Title twice and the Scottish Cup once.
       1. Named High School MVP as a junior and player of the year in his senior year.
       2. He is also been named for the Nigerian squad for youth competitions in 2004.
       Gabriel has trials with Leeds United FC on the 15th May at Elland Road, Leeds.
       Darlington FC, Leeds United, Southampton and Bristol Rovers have shown interest in Gabriel recently. 
               Gabriel was involved in Darlington’s Pre-season tour playing the likes of Middlesbourgh FC,
       Leeds United, Bradford City and Barrow Town FC.
 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand