Player Summary






Full Name:
Tchangai Massamasso
Nickname:
Togo Captain
Position:
Central Defender / Stoper
Date of Birth:
Aug Tue, 1978 (39 years old)
Current Club:
Al Nassr, Saudia Arabia

Player Biography:
Massamasso Tchangai, Togo
Zweikampf zwischen Thierry Henry (l.) und Massamasso Tchangai; Rechte: dpa
PLAYER´S PROFILE
Name: Tchangai  Massamasso
Date of Birth: 8th August 1978
Age: 29years
Place of birth:  Atakpamé,Togo
Nationality:Togolese
Country of residence:France Paris,France
Position:  Central Defender
Alternative Position: Defensive Midfielder/Libero/Stopper
Present Club: Nassr Saudi Club,Saudi Arabia
Contract Till: 30th June 2007
PAST CLUBS:
1997-1998: TunisiaCA Bizertin,Tunisia  24games         
1998-1999: ItalyUdinese,Italy           
1998-1999: SloveniaHit Gorica,Slovenia 10games 
1999-2000: NetherlandsDe Graafschap,Holland 21games        
2000-2001: NetherlandsDe Graafschap,Holland 7games
2001-2002: ItalyViterbese,Italy  16games 
2002-2003: ItalyBenevento,Italy 24games 
2003-2004: ItalyBenevento,Italy 29games 
2004-2005: ItalyBenevento,Italy 20games 
2005-2006: ItalyBenevento,Italy 24games  
2006-2007: Saudi ArabiaNassr Saudi Club,Saudi Arabia 22games 
Height: 1.88m
Weight: 73kg
Marital status: Married
Best leg: Both foot
Shirt Nr: 5
Language spoken: French,Italian & English
 
NATIONAL CAPS:
1.Togo Senior National Team                                      (1996)
2.Togo Senior National Team                                      (2007)
3.Over 95 official games for the National Team      (1996-2007)
4.First Intl Cap:  Congo Vs Togo                                    (11 Aug 1996)
5. Last Intl Cap:  France Vs Togo                                    (23 June 2006)
6.African Cup of Nations 2008 qualifier
HONOURS:
1. Tunisia League Champions (1997)
2. Best National defender (2006)
3. Second Best African National Team of the year (2006)
4. Best foreign team player in Saudi (2006)
5. MVP Award by the Togo Football Federation (2006)
6. Man of the Match Award (Togo Vs Mali) (2007)
7. MVP Award by the Togo Football Federation (2008)
PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:
Massamasso Tchangai is one of Togo's better defender on current form following his relatively good performance at the African Nations Cup 2006
and his super games in FIFA World Cup 2006 in Germany. 
Tchangai is a strong and experience marksman.He is very quick and really an excellent rugged tackler with great technique.He has speed,super air battle,foot work,passes, ball control and consitent defender.
Tchangai performs a valuable service with his versatility, able to play right-back, right wing-back, in central defence or as a midfield holder.
He is strong in the air, has a good right-foot, is a rugged tackler and is quick.He is one good player for any team.He is currently the captian of Togo National Team.
FRANKFURT, GERMANY - JUNE 13:  Massamasso Tchangai of Togo in action during the FIFA World Cup Germany 2006 Group G match between South Korea and Togo at the Stadium Frankfurt on June 13, 2006 in Frankfurt, Germany.  (Photo by Vladimir Rys/Bongarts/Getty Images) *** Local Caption *** Massamasso Tchangai From Getty Images by Bongarts/Getty Images.
   
                        
 
 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand