Player Summary






Full Name:
Henry Chidozie Ugwunna
Nickname:
Nigeria National Team
Position:
Right Half Back / Right Wing
Date of Birth:
May Tue, 1989 (28 years old)
Current Club:
First Bank FC,Lagos

Player Biography:

PLAYERS PROFILE:

Name: Henry Chidozie Ugwunna

Date of birth: 9th May 1989

Age: 21years

Nationality: NigeriaNigerian

Place of birth: NigeriaLagos, Nigeria

Height: 1.82m

Weight: 70kg

Position: Right Winger


Alternative positions: Striker/Supporting striker/Attacking Midfielder

Marital status: Single

Best Leg: Right foot

Category: Junior International

Shirt Nr: 14

Spoken Languages: English

International Passport Nr: A00465229

Present Club: First Bank FC, Lagos

Contract Till: 30th June 2011

PAST CLUBS:

2003-2004: NigeriaNigeria Airforce FC, Lagos
2004-2005: NigeriaNigeria Airforce FC, Lagos

2005-2006: NigeriaNigeria Airforce FC, Lagos

2006-2007: NigeriaFirst Bank FC, Lagos

2007-2008: NigeriaFirst Bank FC, Lagos

TOTAL GAMES PLAYED:  194games 28goals (2005-2009)

HONOURS: 

1. Winners- EKO Youth U-18 Cup (2005)

2. Highest goal scorer with Nigeria Airforce (2005)

3. Winners- Lagos MTN Gold Cup Tournament (2006)

4. Best League scorer with First Bank (2007)

5. Highest goal scorer in Nigeria Bankers game (2007)

6. Second best striker –Nigeria Pro League (2007)

7. MVP Award- Bankers Games (2008)

8. Highest goal scorer –Nigeria Pro League (2008)

9. Gold Medal-Lagos State Sports Festival (2008)

10.Champions-Orange Drugs Football Competition (2008)

11.Semi-finalist:MTN Lagos Street Soccer Championship (2008) 


NATIONAL CAPS:

Member of the U-18 State Team

Member of the National U-23 Team

Invited to the Home based National Team

Junior National U-23 African Youth Championship (2008)

International Friendly games: 

Nigeria Vs Cape Verde

Nigeria Vs Morocco

BANKERS CUP (2008):

First Bank Vs Bank of the North (Henry scored)

First Bank Vs CBN, Lagos

First Bank Vs Union Bank FC (Henry scored)

First Bank Vs Oceanic Bank

NATIONAL PRO-LEAGUE (2007-2008)
Bussdor Vs First Bank (2goals)
First Bank Vs Shooting Stars(3SC) (1goal)
First Bank Vs FC Ebiede (1goal)
Crown FC Vs First Bank (3goals)
First Bank Vs Delta Force (2goals)
Shooting Stars(3SC) Vs First Bank (1goal)
First Bank Vs Julius Berger (2goals)

First Bank Vs OUK FC (I penalty)


NATIONAL PRO-LEAGUE (2008-2009)
First bank Vs Julius Berger (1goal)
First bank Vs Prime FC (1goal)
First bank Vs Crown FC (1goal)
Dolphin FC Vs First Bank  (1goal)
First Bank Vs Kolu United FC (1goals)

QUALITIES:

Henry is a very strong player with goal scoring ablity.He is fast, high mobilty, good on wing attack.He is so skilful and has consistent tempo in the game.

He is the current captain of First Bank FC and have shown class in the annual Bankers game 2008, where he emerge with top goals.He has good right foot, excellent passes and high technique.

Henry is player with dynamic vision in the field of play.He has record of hattrick in the Nigeria Pro-League 2007 and 2008 respectively.

 

 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand