Player Summary






Full Name:
Jean-Michel Gatete
Nickname:
National Team of Rwanda
Position:
Striker
Date of Birth:
Dec Sat, 1982 (35 years old)
Current Club:

Player Biography:
 
PLAYERS PROFILE 

Name: Jean-Michel Gatete

 

Nick name: Jimmy

Date of Birth: 11th December 1982

 

Age: 26years

 

Place of Birth: BurundiBujumbura,Burundi

 

Nationality: Rwandan

 

Country of residence: Kigali,Rwanda  

PositionCentral Striker

Alternative Position: Supporting Striker

Present Club: Rayon Sports FC, Rwanda

Contract Till: 30th December 2010

Category: Senior International 

PAST CLUBS:

1998-1999: APR FC,Rwanda

1999-2000: APR FC,Rwanda

2000-2001: APR FC,Rwanda

2001-2002: APR FC,Rwanda

2002-2003: APR FC,Rwanda

2003-2004: APR FC,Rwanda

2004-2005: South AfricaMaritzburg United,South Africa

2005-2006: APR FC,Rwanda

2006-2007: APR FC,Rwanda

2007-2008: Rayon Sports FC,Rwanda

TOTAL OFFICIAL GAMES: 497games (1998-2009)

Height: 1.83m

Weight: 73kg

Marital status: Single

Best leg: Right foot

Shirt Nr: 21

Language spoken: English

NATIONAL CAPS:

Member Junior National Team of Rwanda (1997-1999)

Member Senior National Team of Rwanda (2002-2008)

FIFA World Cup- African Preliminaries (2006)

CAF- African Cup of Nations (2004)

Rwanda Vs Tunisia

Rwanda Vs Guinea

Rwanda Vs Congo DR 

CAF CHAMPIONS LEAUGE:

Played all Championship with APR FC (1997) Played all Championship with APR FC (2000) Played all Championship with APR FC (2002) Played all Championship with APR FC (2006)

Played all Championship with APR FC (2007)

APR FC Vs FC Saint Eloi Lupopo,Congo DR (Home & Away)

APR FC Vs Maranatha FC,Togo (Home & Away)

CAF CONFEDERATION CUP:

All Qualifying Round games with APR FC (2004)

CAF CONFEDERATION CUP:

All Qualifying Round games with Rayons Sports FC (2008)

Rayons Sports FC Vs Harrar Beer FC,Ethiopia (Home & Away)

Rayons Sports FC Vs Al Merrikh FC,Sudan (Home & Away)

CAF CUP WINNERS CUP:

All the Championship games (2003) (Captian of the Team)

CAF CUP:

Played 3 games with APR FC (1998) (Scored 1goal)

Played 3 games with APR FC (1999)

CEFACA CUP TOURNAMENT:

TOURNAMENT RECORD TILL DATE

Champions of CECAFA Cup (1999)

Runners-Up of CECAFA Cup (2003)

Runners-Up of CECAFA Cup (2005)

Runners-Up of CECAFA Cup (2007)

Third Place of CECAFA Cup (2001)

Third Place of CECAFA Cup (2002)

Third Place of CECAFA Cup (2006)

HONOURS:

1. Winners of Rwanda Premier League with APR FC (1999)

2. Best player Award in Rwandese first league (1999-2000)

3. National Team- AMAVUBI- Finalist of CECAFA Tournament (1999-2000)

4. Winners of Rwanda Premier League with APR FC (2000)

5. Winners of Rwanda Premier League with APR FC (2002)

6. Winners of Rwanda FA Cup with APR FC (2002)

7. Captain of the APR FC (2003)

8. Winners of Rwanda FA Cup with APR FC (2003)

9. Gold Medal-Best National Player (2003)

10. Winners of Rwanda Premier League with APR FC (2003)

11. Semi-Finalist: CAF Cup Winners Cup (2003)

12. Captain of Rwanda National Team(Amavubi) (2003)

13. Best player Award in Rwandese first league (2002-2003)

14. National Team-AMAVUBI-Semi Finalist of CECAFA Tournament (2002-2003)

15. Champions of CECAFA Tournament (2003-2004)

16. Highest goal scorer of CECAFA Tournament (9 goals) (200-2004)

17. Gold Medal-Best National Player (2004)

18. Winners of Rwanda FA Cup with APR FC (2004)

19. Best player Award in Rwandese first league (2005)

20. Highest goal scorer with APR FC (2005) (17 League goals)

21. Highest goal scorer with APR FC (2006) (19 League goals)

22. Best player Award in Rwandese first league (2006)

23. Winners of Rwanda Premier League with APR FC (2006)

24. Winners of Rwanda FA Cup with APR FC (2007)

25. Third Place-Rwanda Premier League with Rayons Sports (2008)

INFO:

Jimmy commonly known as 'god of goals' by the local fans, Jimmy Gatete is believed to be the most prolific striker Rwandan football has ever known. He scored crucial goals during the 2004 African Cup of Nations (CAN) qualifications which saw the Rwanda National Football Team (Amavubi) reach its first ever CAN finals.
The most celebrated goal in Rwandan history is presumably his goal against the Black Stars of Ghana at Stade Amahoro in Kigali in March 2003 which led to Rwanda's 1-0 win and handed them their ticket to Tunis-CAF African Cup of Nations the following year 2004.
Currently, the Rwandan National football is struggling to score goals without him. He scored against a Super Eagles of Nigeria defence that boasted key players like Yobo of Everton, to score a goal that settled the scores to a draw. He is so popular in Rwanda due to his skills in front of the goal.

PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:

 Jimmy is one of Rwanda 's best striker on current form following his relatively good performance at the CAF Confederation Cup 2008 and his super games in CEFACA Clubs Cup Championship 2007. 

Jimmy is a strong and prolific central striker. He is very quick and really an excellent amazing player with great technique. He has speed, foot work, passes, ball control and always consistent.

Jimmy performs a valuable service with his versatility, able to play supporting role and right wing flanks.

He is strong in the air, has natural right-foot, is a rugged attack. He is one good player for any team.

 

¨

 

 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand