Player Summary






Full Name:
Eugene Obi Ohunta
Nickname:
Nigeria National Team U-21
Position:
Defensive Midfield
Date of Birth:
Dec Sun, 1987 (30 years old)
Current Club:

Player Biography:
PLAYERS PROFILE
Name: Eugene Obi Ohunta
Date of Birth: 6th December 1987
Age:21years
Nationality: NigeriaNigerian
Country of residence:NigeriaImo State  
Position: : Defensive Midfielder
Alternative Position: Central Midfielder/Offensive Midfielder
Present ClubNK Drava,Slovenia
Contract Till: 31st Sep 2008
Best foot: Right foot
Language spoken: English
Category: Senior International
PAST CLUBS:
2004-2005:NigeriaShark FC,Porthacourt
2005-2006:NigeriaShark FC,Porthacourt
2006-2007:ItalyTreviso FC,Italy
2007-2008:SloveniaNK Drava,Slovenia
Height: 1.78m
Weight: 73kg
Marital Status: Single
Shirt Nr: 8
 
NATIONAL CAPS:
Junior National U-20 African Youth Championship Qualifiers (2007)
Nigeria Vs Cape Verde
Nigeria Vs Sudan
Nigeria Vs Tunisia
Nigeria Vs Kenya
INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY GAMES:(2004-2006)
Sharks FC Vs El Merreikh,Sudan
Sharks FC Vs Orlando Pirates,South Africa
Sharks FC Vs AS Dragon FC,Benin
Sharks FC Vs Ashante Kotoko,Ghana
Sharks FC Vs Simba SC,Tanzania
NIGERIA TOTAL GAMES : 142games (2004-2006)
EUROPE TOTAL GAMES53games (2006-2008)
HONOURS:
1. Club young Player of the year Award (2004)
2. FA Cup Champions with Sharks (2004)
3. Champions of the EKO Cup with Sharks (2005)
4. MVP Award with Sharks FC (2006)
5. Quater Finalist of President Cup  (2006)
6. Best Club Player Award with NK Drava (2008)
PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:                                                     
Eugene is a classic and powerful amazing midfielder.He has good passes, good on the air, skilful,hot shot at goal,fast and strong.He is a powerful marksman with high technique and master control.He is very good on free kicks and long throws.He is ever consistent and a reliable team player.
 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand