Player Summary






Full Name:
Amr Zaki
Nickname:
bouldozer
Position:
Striker
Date of Birth:
Apr Fri, 1983 (34 years old)
Current Club:
Wigan Athletic, England

Player Biography:
PLAYER`S PROFILE
Name: Amr Zaki 
Date of Birth: 1st April 1983
Age:25years
Place of birth: Mansoura, Egypt 
Nationality: Egyptian (EU Work Permit)
Country of residence: Wigan, England 
Position: Central Striker
Alternative Position:Offensive Midfielder
Present Club: Wigan Athletic, England 
Contract Till: 30th June 2008
Spoken Languages: English & Arabic 
Shirt Nr: 9
Best foot: Both Legs
Height: 1.86m
Weight: 75kg
Marital Status: Married  
PAST CLUBS:
2001-2002:    Al-Mansoura SC, Egypt 
2002-2003:    Al-Mansoura SC, Egypt 
2003-2004     Enppi FC, Egypt 
2004-2005:    Enppi FC, Egypt
2005-2006:    Lokomotive Moscow, Russia 
2006-2007:    Zamalek SC, Egypt
2007-2008:    Zamalek SC, Egypt
2008-2009:    Wigan Athletic, England  
GAMES AND GOALS:
20games 20goals with Al-Mansoura (2001-2003)
41games 16goals with Enppi FC (2003-2005)
54games 22goals with Zamalek SC (2000-2001)
12games 8goals with Wigan Athletic (2001-2004)
NATIONAL CAPS:
48games  29goals with Egyptian National team (2004-2008)
HONOURS:
1.Top scorer for the Egyptian League (2006) 
2.Winners of the Egyptian FA Cup (2005)
3.Winners of the Egyptian FA Cup (2008)
4.Champion of the African Cup of Nations (2006)
5.Champion of the African Cup of Nations (2008)
6.Nominated for the CAF African Footballer of the Year Award (2008)
7.Named in the CAF Starting XI in the CAN Ghana 2008.
8.Nominated for the best rookie of the year in the English Premier 
PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:
Zaki is a powerful and strong striker with speed and hot shots.He has good technique,super ball control,passes and excellent on the air ball.He is good to take on any defence.He is very skillful,good pace,power play and good assist on goals.He is a consistent team player.
 
 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand