Player Summary






Full Name:
Mohamed Aboutreika
Nickname:
Trika
Position:
Attacking Midfield
Date of Birth:
Nov Tue, 1978 (39 years old)
Current Club:
Al-Ahly, Egypt

Player Biography:

  

 

 

Mohamed Aboutreika is an Egyptian footballer. Aboutreika plays the offensive midfield position for Egypt's African Super Cup Championship club  Al-Ahly as well as Egypt's National Football Team. He is considered one of the best African players, and he has been dubbed the Egyptian Zinedine Zidane. He was nominated for the 2006 CAF African Footballer of the Year award. Aboutreika started playing professionally for Egyption club Tersana before transferring to Al-Ahly in January 2004. Wearing his famous number 22 shirt, he was a main reason for his team winning the national league and CAF champions League two successive times, and a 65 match unbeaten run. He helped Al-Ahly to get the bronze medal in FIFA Club World Cup 2006. He also helped Egyptian national team to win the African Cup of Nations Egypt 2006. Aboutreika's contribution came not only in finding the net but also in creating from his play making role just behind the strikers. His real class came in his timing, as he seemed to continually choose the right moment to burst into the action and grab the goals.

Height : 183 cm

weight : 79 kg

Date of Birth : 7 November 1978

Place of Birth :  Giza - Egypt

Nationality :  Egyptian

Present Club :  Al-Ahly, Egypt

Club History

1997 - 2003  El-Tersana FC, Egypt

2003 - 2008  Al-Ahly FC, Egypt

 
 

 

 

Memorable Shots *

Stroking a superb flighted free-kick over the wall scoring the second goal for Al-Ahly against Auckland City FC of New Zealand. The game ended 2-0 for  Al-Ahly, in the opening match of FIFA Club World Championship 2006. Aboutreika once again scored on a set piece against Club America of Mexico in the 3rd place match and in the second half he scored the winning goal for Al-Ahly through an outstanding one-two exchange with Flavio that split the Club America defense. * An unexpected left-shot volley in the 92nd minute in CAF Champions League 2006 final against CSS Sfaxien in Rades Tunisian Stadium, giving Al-Ahly a 1-0 lead and Al-Ahly win the title for the fifth time. * Scoring the winning penalty against Ivory Coast in the penalty shoot-out to decide the winner of the African Cup of Nations in the final in Cairo, Egypt 2006. The penalty gave his national team a continental record, which is, winning the African Cup of Nations five times. * An outrageous effort from 30 yards out in the CAF Champions League 2005 final against Etoile Sportive du Sahel of Tunisia in Egypt's Military Academy Stadium.

1. African Cup of Nations (2006).

2. African Cup of Nations (2008).

3. Best African Player (2006).

4. FIFA Club World Cup in Japan top scorer (2006).

5. MVP for final match scoring the winning goal for Egyptian National Team Ghana (African Cup of Nations 2008) and Egypt (2006).

  • Mohamed Aboutrika's Un Official Website
  • Aboutreika's first goal against Club America, World Club Championship 2006
  • Aboutreika's second goal against Club America, World Club Championship 2006
  • Aboutreika's goal against Auckland City FC, World Club Championship 2006
  • Aboutreika's goal against CSS Sfaxien in Tunisia, the final Match of African Champions League 2006
  • Aboutreika's goal against SS Etoile in Cairo, the final Match of African Champions League 2005
  • Aboutreika's goal in Libya in African Cup of Nations Egypt 2006
  • Aboutreika's goal in Ivory Coast in African Cup of Nations Egypt 2006
  • Egypt vs. Senegal Highlights, Semi-Final African Cup of Nations Egypt 2006
  • World Stars Match highlights(Ronaldo vs. Zidane), and Aboutreika's goal
  • Aboutreika's PSA against Hunger
  •  

     

    Player Info

    Contact us to update or correct player information.



    P L A Y E R S G L O B E
    P.o. Box 1001
    San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
    Phone +1.760.644.1881
    SKYPE: playersglobe
    Fax +1.760.888.4880
    Intl. +447.509.215543
    playersglobe@aol.com
    2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand