Player Summary






Full Name:
Mohamed Zidan
Nickname:
ZIZO
Position:
Striker
Date of Birth:
Dec Fri, 1981 (36 years old)
Current Club:
Hamburger SV, Germany

Player Biography:
PLAYER´S PROFILE
Name: Mohamed Zidan 
Date of Birth: 11th December 1981
Age: 26years
Place of birth: Port said, Egypt 
Nationality: Egyptian (Danish resident) 
Country of residence: Hamburg, Germany 
Position:  Central Striker
Present Club:Hamburger SV, Germany 
Contract Till: 30th Dec 2010
Height: 1.75m
Weight: 69kg
Marital status:Single
Best leg: Both foot
Shirt Nr: 10
Language spoken: German, Danish, English and arabic 
PAST CLUBS
1998-1999:    Al-Masry FC, Egypt           
1999-2000:    Akademisk Boldklub, Denmark            
2000-2001:    Akademisk Boldklub, Denmark            
2001-2002:    Akademisk Boldklub, Denmark           
2002-2003:    Akademisk Boldklub, Denmark           
2003-2004:    FC Midtjylland, Denmark                        
2004-2005:    Werder Bremen, Germany           
2005-2006:    FSV Mainz 05, Germany (loan)           
2006-2007:    FSV Mainz 05, Germany 
2007-2008:    Hamburger SV, germany          
NATIONAL CAPS:
Top striker for the Egyptian National Team (16games - 6goals) 
LEAGUE GOALS
174games  69goals (2000-2008)
HONOURS:
1. Player of the year Award Denmark Premier League (2002)
2. Top scorer for the Denmark Premier League (2003)
3. Player of the year Award Denmark Premier League (2003)
4. Man of the Match for German Cup semi-final (2006)
5. Player of the Month February 2007 Bundesliga by Kicker Magazine 
6. African Cup of Nation Champion- Ghana (2008)
7. Scored best 2 goals in African Cup of Nations against Cameroon (2008)
8. Assist the winning goal to win the Final African Cup of Nations (2008)
PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:
Zidan is actively strong and most talented speedy player.He is highly skilful,
intelligent and has super shot. He makes excellent run on goal.
He has perfect ball control, head work, foot work,passes and good vision.He is always consistent and a powerful team player.
Zidan scored best 2 goals in African Cup of Nation in Ghana 2008 and Supplied Abu Trika with final's winning goal.
 
 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand