Player Summary






Full Name:
Lloyed Wahome
Nickname:
Kenya National Team
Position:
Central Defender / Stoper
Date of Birth:
May Sun, 1985 (32 years old)
Current Club:
Mathare United FC,Kenya

Player Biography:
PLAYERS PROFILE
Name: Lloyd Kinguru Wahome
Date of Birth: 12th May 1985
Age:23years
Nationality: KenyaKenyan
Country of residence: KenyaNairobi,Kenya 
Position: : Central Defender
Alternative Position: Defensive Midfielder/Right Back
Present ClubMathare United Mathare United FC,Kenya
Contract Till: 31st October 2011
Best foot: Right foot
Language spoken: English
Category:Senior International
PAST CLUBS:
2000-2001: KenyaParklands FC,  Nairobi-Kenya
2001-2002: KenyaParklands FC,  Nairobi-Kenya
2002-2003: KenyaGor Mahia FC, Nairobi-Kenya
2003-2004: KenyaGor Mahia FC, Nairobi-Kenya
2004-2005: KenyaGor Mahia FC, Nairobi-Kenya
2005-2006: KenyaGor Mahia FC, Nairobi-Kenya
2006-2007: KenyaGor Mahia FC, Nairobi-Kenya
2007-2008: KenyaMathare United FC, Nairobi-Kenya
Height: 1.95m
Weight: 80kg
Marital Status: Single
Shirt Nr: 7
First International Debut:Kenya Vs Tanzania (Sep. 2006)
NATIONAL CAPS:
Junior National U-20 African Youth Championship Qualifiers (2000)
Junior National U-23 Olympic Qualifiers (2003)
CAF Nations Cup Qualifiers (2006)
Senior National Team A  (2006-2009)
Kenya Vs Oman
Kenya Vs Tanzania
Kenya Vs Angola
Kenya Vs Nigeria
CAF World Cup 2010 Qualifiers
Kenya Vs Malawi
Kenya Vs Guinea
Kenya Vs Namibia
Kenya Vs Zimbabwe
INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY GAMES:
Kenya Vs Uganda
Kenya Vs Egypt
Kenya Vs Nigeria

NEW CAF AFRICAN TOURNAMENT:

African Nations Championships 2008:

Kenya Vs Tanzania (Home & Away)

Kenya Vs Uganda (Home & Away)

East and Central Africa (CECAFA) Challenge Cup 

Kenya Vs Tanzania

Kenya Vs Somalia

Kenya Vs Burundi  

Kenya Vs Sudan

NATIONAL LEAGUE GAME & GOALS:
146games 6goals with Parklands FC (2000-2008)
129games 20goals with Gor Mahia FC (2003-2007)
28games 12goals with Mathare United FC (2007-2008)
HONOURS:
1. Club Player of the year Award (2001)
2. Club Player of the year Award (2002)
3. Champions of the Madara Carde Cup with Gor Mahia (2004)
4. Champions of the Madara Carde Cup with Gor Mahia (2005)
5. Quater Finalist of President Cup with Gor Mahia (2006)
6. MVP Award with Gor Mahia FC (2006)
7. Winners of the 4th MTN Gold Cup with Gor Mahia (2007)
8. Kenyan Premier League Champions with Mathare United FC (2008)
PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:                                                     
Lloyd is a lanky great and powerful tall defender.He has good passes, good on the air, skilful and strong.He is a classic marksman, high technique and master control.
He is one of the current key player in the Kenya senior national team.He is very excellent in free kicks and long throws.He is ever consistent and a reliable team player.
[harambee+stars.jpg]

 

 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand