Player Summary






Full Name:
WILLIAM AMAMOO
Nickname:
Black Panther
Position:
Goalie
Date of Birth:
Apr Thu, 1985 (32 years old)
Current Club:
FC Telecom, Egypt

Player Biography:
 
PLAYER`S PROFILE
Name:William Amamoo
Nick Name:Black Panther
Date of Birth: 4th April 1985
Age:25years
Place of birth:GhanaAccra,Ghana
Nationality: GhanaGhananian(SwedenSwedish EU Permit)
Country of residence: Sweden/Romania
Position: Goalkeeper
Present Club: Hapoel Petah Tikva, Israel 
Contract Till: 30th June 2010
Spoken Languages: English,Swedish & Romanian
Best Foot: Both Legs
Shirt Nr: 30
First Europe League A Match: 02.11.2003 
FC Farul Constanta - Apulum Alba-Iulia  (3-0)
PAST CLUBS:
1998-1999: GhanaLiberty Professionals FC,Ghana
1999-2000: GhanaLiberty Professionals FC,Ghana
2000-2001: GhanaDawu FC,Ghana
2001-2002: GhanaDawu FC,Ghana
2002-2003: GhanaHeart of Lions,Ghana 
2003-2004: RomaniaFC Farul Constanta,Romania
2004-2005: RomaniaFC Farul Constanta,Romania
2005-2006: SwedenSyrianska FC,Sweden
2006-2007: HungaryFC Sopron,Hungary
2007-2008: Vasalund FC, Sweeden
2008-2009:   Egypt Telecom FC, Egypt
2009-2010: Vasalund FC, Sweeden
2010-2011: Hapoel Petah Tikva, Israel 
Height: 1.96m
Weight: 82kg
Marital Status: Married(FinlandFinnish)
NATIONAL CAPS:
1.Ghana Junior National Team U-17(1999-2000)
2.African Youth U-17 Championship in Guinea (1999)
Ghana Vs Benin (Home & Away)
Ghana Vs Tunisia (Home & Away)
Ghana Vs Cameroon
Ghana Vs Nigeria
Ghana Vs Mali
Ghana Vs Angola
3.FIFA World U-17 Championship in New Zealand (1999)
Ghana Vs Mexico
Ghana Vs Spain
Ghana Vs Thailand
Ghana Vs Uruguay
Ghana Vs Brazil
Ghana Vs USA
4.Mali Junior National Team U-20 (2000-2001)
5.African Youth U-20 Championship in Ethiopia (2001)
Ghana Vs Sierra Leone(Home & Away)
Ghana Vs Algeria (Home & Away)
Ghana Vs Angola
Ghana Vs Mali
Ghana Vs Nigeria
Ghana Vs Egypt
Ghana Vs Ethiopia
Ghana Vs Angola(Finals)
6.National U-20 Team (4 Nations Cup in Benin) (2001)
Ghana Vs Cameroon
Ghana Vs Ivory Coast
Ghana Vs Benin
7.FIFA World U-20 Championship in Argentina (2001)
Ghana Vs France
Ghana Vs Paraguay
Ghana Vs Iran
Ghana Vs Ecuador
Ghana Vs Brazil
Ghana Vs Egypt
Ghana Vs Argentina
8.National U-23 Team (4 Nations Cup in South Africa) (2002)
Ghana Vs Sierra Leone
Ghana Vs Cameroon
Ghana Vs South Africa
Current Goalkeeper for First National Team 
HONOURS:
1.Champions of the League with Liberty Professionals FC (1999)
2.Best goalKeeper Award in the Ghana Premier League (1999)
3.Winners of the African U-17 Youth Championship (1999)
4.Bronze Medal for the FIFA World U-17 Championship (1999)
5.Finalist of the African U-20 Youth Championship (2001)
6.Silver Medal for the FIFA World U-20 Championship (2001)
7.Silver Medal for the 4 Nations Tournament in Benin (2001)
8.Best goalkeeper Award in the Romania League (2007)
PROFESSIONAL QUALITIES:
William is the current safe hand for Hapoel Petah Tikva. He is very agile consistent, sharp reflexes,flexible, confidence and experinced.
He is the current Ghana best goalkeeper in Europe.He helped his former team FC Sopron to escape relegation.He distinquised himself as the last hope of the team and had the best saves for the team in the entire season in 2007.
He has been first choice goalkeeper for every team he has played except for FC Farul Constanta in 2003.He has been voted the current best goalkeeper of the Romania Serie A doua A and played 8 games away consecutive without conceeding a goal.
This season Amamoo has played 15 games and conceeded 5 goals.
 
 
 
 
 

 

Player Info

Contact us to update or correct player information.



P L A Y E R S G L O B E
P.o. Box 1001
San Marcos, CA 92079 - United States
Phone +1.760.644.1881
SKYPE: playersglobe
Fax +1.760.888.4880
Intl. +447.509.215543
playersglobe@aol.com
2008 PlayersGlobe . All Rights Reserved . site by motionstrand